Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Jania cultrata

Jania cultratais commonly referred to as Red Algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Synonym- Cheilosporum multifidum (Arrowhead coralline)


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11913 
AphiaID:
468868 
Scientific:
Jania cultrata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Jania (Genus) > cultrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Harvey) J.H.Kim, Guiry & H.-G.Choi, 2007 
Sea depth:
- 25 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:18:23 

Info

Jania cultrata (Harvey) J.H.Kim, Guiry & H.-G.Choi, 2007

Synonyms:
Amphiroa cultrata Harvey, 1849
Amphiroa cultrata var. globulifera Kützing, 1858
Amphiroa cultrata var. pectinata Kützing, 1858 (synonym)
Amphiroa elegans J.D.Hooker & Harvey, 1849
Amphiroa fastigiata Decaisne, 1842 (synonym)
Amphiroa multifida Kützing, 1858
Amphiroa multifida var. minor Kützing ex Montagne & Millardet, 1862 (synonym)
Cheilosporum cultratum (Harvey) Areschoug, 1852 (synonym)
Cheilosporum cultratum subsp. multifidum (Kützing) H.W.Johansen, 1977
Cheilosporum elegans Areschoug, 1852 (synonym)
Cheilosporum fastigiatum (Decaisne) De Toni, 1905 (synonym)
Cheilosporum multifidum (Kützing) Yendo, 1902 (synonym)

External links

  1. Synonym-Easterncapescubadiving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss