Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Quassiremus ascensionis


Profile

lexID:
11877 
AphiaID:
282532 
Scientific:
Quassiremus ascensionis 
German:
Schlangenaal 
English:
Blackspotted Snake Eel 
Category:
Kongerowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Quassiremus (Genus) > ascensionis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, The Bahamas, Saint Lucia, West-Atlantic Ocean, Barbados, Cuba, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, the Caribbean, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Atlantyk Centralny, Bermudy, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Dominika, Grenada, Honduras, Martynika, Małe Antyle, Montserrat, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 71cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 26,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, bezkręgowce, krewetki, krewetki, małe rekiny, skorupiaki, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-14 17:32:05 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Ophichthys ascensionis Studer, 1889
Quassiremus goslingi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932
Quassiremus productus Seale, 1917

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Quassiremus ascensionis

Last comment in the discussion about Quassiremus ascensionis