Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tonna canaliculata


Profile

lexID:
11874 
Scientific:
Tonna canaliculata 
German:
Muschelschnecke 
English:
Channeled tun, Shell tun 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnidae (Family) > Tonna (Genus) > canaliculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Cebu, Indonesia, Madagascar, Melanesia, Northern Territory, Philippines, Somalia, Australia, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kenya, Mauritius, Myanmar, Palau, the Seychelles, Thailand, Malaysia, Moluccas, East Africa, Queensland, Taiwan, Brunei Darussalam, Western Australia, Réunion , Mayotte, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Timor, Fiji, Cambodia, Mascarene Islands, Mozambique, Eastern Indian Ocean, Solomon Islands, Chiny, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
0 - 82 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 25,8°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, małze, mięsko małży, ogorki morskie 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-04 15:31:44 

Husbandry

Feeds mainly on holothurians, which are first paralysed by a salivary secretion containing sulphuric acid, then swallowed whole

Synonyms:
Bulla canaliculata Linnaeus, 1758
Cadium olearium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cadus cepa Röding, 1798
Dolium (Dolium) cepa (Röding, 1798)
Dolium cepa Martini, 1777
Dolium marmoreum Schröter in Martini, 1788
Dolium olearium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) canaliculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) cepa (Röding, 1798)
Tonna cepa (Röding, 1798)
Tonna planicostata Dodge, 1956

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tonna canaliculata

Last comment in the discussion about Tonna canaliculata