Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rostanga crawfordi

Rostanga crawfordi ernährt sich als Nahrungsspezialist von speziellen Schwämmen und ist für die Aquaristik deshalb nicht geeigent.



Profile

lexID:
11415 
AphiaID:
578944 
Scientific:
Rostanga crawfordi 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Crawford's Sea-lemon 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Rostanga (Genus) > crawfordi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Burn, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Australia, Tasmanien, Bali 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1,6 cm - 3,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-25 20:20:16 

Husbandry

Rostanga crawfordi (Burn, 1969)

The body is pale orange-yellow to orange-pink,palest grey, bluish grey or pinkish grey in colour. Rostanga crawfordi can be found on the sponge Psammoclema, on which it presumably feeds.

Synonyms:
Discodoris crawfordi Burn, 1969 (original combination)
Rostanga australis Rudman & Avern, 1989

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rostanga crawfordi

Last comment in the discussion about Rostanga crawfordi