Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trapania tartanella

...

Trapania tartanella with parasite Copepods, Spain, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Stefan Verheyen (Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11359 
AphiaID:
140047 
Scientific:
Trapania tartanella 
German:
Griffelschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Trapania (Genus) > tartanella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ihering, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
the British Isles, Portugal, the Mediterranean Sea, Spain, North Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Kelchwürmer (Entroprocta), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-27 19:37:08 

Husbandry

Trapania tartanella (Ihering, 1886)

This nudibranch is s translucent white in colour, rhinophores, gills and processes are tipped with yellow pigment.Trapania tartanella feeds exclusively on Entoprocts.

Very similar to Trapania hispalensis, Ancula gibbosa,Polycera quadrilineata, Polycera faeroensis and Trapania maculata.

Synonym:
Drepania tartanella Ihering, 1886

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trapania tartanella

Last comment in the discussion about Trapania tartanella