Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Batrachomoeus dubius


Profile

lexID:
11197 
AphiaID:
279880 
Scientific:
Batrachomoeus dubius 
German:
Krötenfisch 
English:
Blotchtail Toadfish, Brown Frogfish, Dubious Frogfish, Eastern Frogfish 
Category:
Batrachowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Batrachomoeus (Genus) > dubius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Queensland (Australia), Australia, Belize, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, kraby, krewetki, kryl, małe ryby, małze, mysis, rozgwiazdy, ślimaki, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-21 10:36:38 

Husbandry

(White, 1790)

Synonyms:
Batrachomoeus minor Ogilby, 1908
Lophius dubius White, 1790
Lophius nigricans Forster, 1794
Pelophiletor caloundrae Ogilby, 1907
Pseudobatrachus dubius (White, 1790)
Pseudobatrachus striatus Castelnau, 1875
Thalassophryne coeca De Vis, 1884


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Batrachoidiformes (Order) > Batrachoididae (Family) > Halophryninae (Subfamily) > Batrachomoeus (Genus) > Batrachomoeus dubius (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Batrachomoeus dubius

Last comment in the discussion about Batrachomoeus dubius