Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naticarius hebraeus

...

Naticarius hebraeus , 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11173 
Scientific:
Naticarius hebraeus 
German:
Hebräische Mondschnecke 
English:
Hebrew Moon Snail 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticidae (Family) > Naticarius (Genus) > hebraeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Martyn, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 6,0 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 24°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, ślimaki 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-08 09:43:35 

Husbandry

Naticarius hebraeus (Martyn, 1786)

Naticarius hebraeus commonly known as the Hebrew Moon Snail, is a predatory sea snail.This sea snail is nocturnal. It can be found during the day in sandy bottom.

Like other moon snails Naticarius hebraeus is a predator and feeds on b shelled molluscs, bore a hole into the mollusc shell using its radula and a secretion.This species occurs in European waters and in the Mediterranean Sea.

Hebrew Moon Snail lives on sandy or sandy-muddy bottoms.

Synonyms:
Cochlis fanel Röding, 1798
Nacca maxima Risso, 1826
Natica adspersa Menke, 1830
Natica fanel (Röding, 1798)
Natica hebraea (Martyn, 1786)
Natica hebraea var. rarimaculata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1883 (synonym)
Natica maculata von Salis, 1793
Naticarius cruentatus (Gmelin, 1791) sensu Poppe & Goto, 1991 (misidentification)
Naticarius fanel (Röding, 1798)
Nerita hebraea Martyn, 1786 (original combination)
Nerita maculata Salis Marschlins, 1793 (synonym)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticoidea (Superfamily) > Naticidae (Family) > Naticinae (Subfamily) > Naticarius (Genus) > Naticarius hebraeus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naticarius hebraeus

Last comment in the discussion about Naticarius hebraeus