Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heliocidaris tuberculata


Profile

lexID:
11156 
Scientific:
Heliocidaris tuberculata 
German:
Bohr- und Griffelseeigel 
English:
Red tipped urchin, Black sea urchin, Tuberculate urchin, Brown sea urchin, Black sea urchin 
Category:
Jeżowce 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinometridae (Family) > Heliocidaris (Genus) > tuberculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Western Pacific Ocean, Newfoundland, the Kermadec Islands, Hong Kong, Norfolk Island, Australia, Lord Howe Island, Chiny, Japonia 
Sea depth:
10 - 54 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20,6°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, glony 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-24 07:18:01 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)


Synonyms:
Anthocidaris homalostoma (Valenciennes, 1846)
Echinus omalostoma Valenciennes, 1846
Echinus tuberculatus Lamarck, 1816
Heliocidaris omalostoma (Valenciennes, 1846)
Heliocidaris tuberculatus (Lamarck, 1816)
Strongylocentrotus tuberculatus (Lamarck, 1816)
Toxocidaris homalostoma (Valenciennes, 1846)
Toxocidaris tuberculatus (Lamarck, 1816)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Echinometridae (Family) > Heliocidaris (Genus) > Heliocidaris tuberculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heliocidaris tuberculata

Last comment in the discussion about Heliocidaris tuberculata