Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptuca thayeri

...

Uca thayeri , Insel Chokoloskee in den Everglades in Florida - eingestellt von Goonie_2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11093 
AphiaID:
955251 
Scientific:
Leptuca thayeri 
German:
Thayer's Winkerkrabbe 
English:
Atlantic Mangrove Fiddler Crab, 
Category:
Mieszkańcy namorzynów 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Leptuca (Genus) > thayeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathbun, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
the Caribbean, Florida, West-Atlantic Ocean, USA, Venezuela, Brazylia, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
1 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,0cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-30 20:14:38 

Husbandry

Leptuca thayeri (Rathbun, 1900)

Leptuca thayeri is commonly lnown as the Atlantic mangrove fiddler crab.Male crabs also bear one greatly enlarged pincer, either right or left , for combat and mating rituals; whereas, the claws of females are roughly equal in size.

Synonyms:
Uca (Minuca) thayeri Rathbun, 1900
Uca thayeri Rathbun, 1900

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Thoracotremata (Subsection) > Ocypodoidea (Superfamily) > Ocypodidae (Family) > Gelasiminae (Subfamily) > Leptuca (Genus) > Leptuca thayeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptuca thayeri

Last comment in the discussion about Leptuca thayeri