Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Globovula cavanaghi

...

Cavanagh's Egg Cowrie - Globovula cavanaghi,Indonesia - South Molucca - Saparua 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Bernd Hoppe (divemecressi) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11081 
Scientific:
Globovula cavanaghi 
German:
Cavanagh's Eischnecke 
English:
Cavanagh's Egg Cowrie 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Globovula (Genus) > cavanaghi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Iredale, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Queensland, Indonesia, Australia, Moluccas, Great Barrier Reef 
Sea depth:
8 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, poilpy korali 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-27 21:13:06 

Husbandry

Globovula cavanaghi (Iredale, 1931)

Cowrie shells are beautiful egg-shaped shells . Globovula cavanaghi feeds on on soft Corals ( Capnella gaboensis und Dendronephthya australis.) Can be found low Tide.


Synonyms:
Amphiperas bullatus Gould, 1861
Diminovula cavanaghi Iredale, 1931
Globovula cottesloensis Cate, 1973
Globovula spatiosa Cate, 1973
Globovula tripolia Cate, 1973
Ovula bullata (Gould, 1861)
Primovula cavanaghi Allan, 1956
Prionovolva cavanaghi Schilder, 1941

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Ovulidae (Family) > Prionovolvinae (Subfamily) > Globovula (Genus) > Globovula cavanaghi (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Globovula cavanaghi

Last comment in the discussion about Globovula cavanaghi