Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemiramphus brasiliensis


Profile

lexID:
11057 
AphiaID:
159279 
Scientific:
Hemiramphus brasiliensis 
German:
Halbschnäbler, Halbschnabelhecht 
English:
Ballyhoo, Ballyhoo Halfbeak, Yellowtail Ballyhoo 
Category:
Belonokształtne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > brasiliensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Congo, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Saint Lucia, Dominican Republic, Trindade and Martim Vaz, The Gulf of Guinea, Haiti, West Sahara, the Caribbean, Panama, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Gambia, USA, Guadeloupe, Cameroon, Cuba, Nigeria, São Tomé e Principé, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, the Ivory Coast, West Africa, Columbia, Angola, The Bahamas, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Togo, Ghana, Venezuela, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Equatorial Guinea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Benin, Senegal, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Jamaica, West-Atlantic Ocean, Ameryka Południowa, Anguilla, Antigua i Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermudy, Boliwia, Brazylia, Brytyjskie Wyspy Dziewicze, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Martynika, Montserrat, Nikaragua, Trynidad i Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wyspy Turks i Caicos, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 55 cm 
Weight:
0,200 kg 
Temperature:
4,2°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Predatory, małe ryby 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-22 11:26:25 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Esox brasiliensis Linnaeus, 1758
Hemiramphus brownii Valenciennes, 1847
Hemirhamphus filamentosus Poey, 1860
Macrognathus brevirostris Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiramphus brasiliensis

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiramphus brasiliensis