Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bugula neritina


Profile

lexID:
10967 
AphiaID:
111158 
Scientific:
Bugula neritina 
German:
Rotes Büschel-Moostierchen 
English:
Red Bushy Bryozoan, Neritic Moss Animal 
Category:
Mszywioły 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugula (Genus) > neritina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, Australia, European Coasts, cosmopolitan species, Spain, Chile, North Pacific (Ocean), Gulf of California, New Zealand, South-Africa, the Caribbean, the North Sea, USA, the British Isles, Invasive Species, Argentyna, Brazylia, Chiny, Japonia, Morze Arabskie, Pacyfik Poludniowy, South Atlantic 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,0cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bugula apsteini
  • Bugula aspinosa
  • Bugula crosslandi
  • Bugula decipiens
  • Bugula expansa
  • Bugula fastigiata
  • Bugula gautieri
  • Bugula hessei
  • Bugula hummelincki
  • Bugula intermedia
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 20:35:44 

Husbandry

Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bugula neritina is an erect, arborescent bryozoan whose colonies form brown or reddish tufts up to 8 cm high. This species colonises a range of substrates including pier piles, ships’ hulls, buoys.

Throughout warm-temperate and subtropical coastal waters of the world and is considered a troubling fouling organism.

Bugula neritina is of interest from a drug discovery perspective because it produces the bryostatins, which are under investigation as possible therapies for cance] and Alzheimer's disease.

Synonym:
Sertularia neritina Linnaeus, 1758

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Flustrina (Suborder) > Buguloidea (Superfamily) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugula (Genus) > Bugula neritina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bugula neritina

Last comment in the discussion about Bugula neritina