Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypsypops rubicundus


Profile

lexID:
106 
Scientific:
Hypsypops rubicundus 
German:
Garibaldi 
English:
Garibaldi damselfish 
Category:
Garbiki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Hypsypops (Genus) > rubicundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Guadeloupe, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 23°C 
Food:
artemia, kryl, mrożony pokarm , mysis, suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-03 16:41:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hypsypops rubicundus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hypsypops rubicundus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hypsypops rubicundus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Girard, 1854)

Live in stone-reefs close to the coast in depth up to 100 feet. Be aware wether your tank can handle a fish that grows 12" in length. May be agressive like and huge fish.

Synonyms:
Glyphisodon rubicundus Girard, 1854
Hypsypops rubicunda (Girard, 1854)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Hypsypops (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Adult

1

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mbb am 10.01.06#1
der garibaldi ist in californien geschützt und darf nicht entnommen werden:

"In an effort to preserve the Garibaldi's declining numbers, the state of California made the Garibaldi its state marine fish in 1995. (personal contact: Dr. Bill Bushing, Catalina Conservatory, CA) This declaration of the state went together with a crucial piece of legislation passed in California that placed a ban on commercial fishing and/or collection of the Garibaldi indefinitely. (personal contact: Will Borgeson, fish culturist/aquarist at Bodega Marine Lab in Bodega Bay, CA)

As of 2001, the Garibaldi is the only marine fish in California to be completely protected by law. "

auch erscheinen mir die angegebenen temperaturen zu hoch,da er mehr den subtropen zuzurechnen ist.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypsypops rubicundus

Last comment in the discussion about Hypsypops rubicundus