Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Peltodoris murrea



Profile

lexID:
10589 
Scientific:
Peltodoris murrea 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Peltodoris (Genus) > murrea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Abraham, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
the Seychelles, Mauritius, Indo Pacific, Western Pacific Ocean, Papua New Guinea, Réunion , Egipt 
Sea depth:
1,0 Meter 
Size:
2,2 cm - 5,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-01 14:22:11 

Husbandry

Peltodoris murrea (Abraham, 1877)

The mantle is a translucent greyish white with light purplish grey patches.Rhinophores and the gills are white. The mantle is firm and smooth , sometimes with small and soft tubercles. The mantle margin has a very thin milk-white marginal line.

Peltodoris murrea feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Discodoris mauritiana
Doris murrea
Peltodoris mauritiana

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Peltodoris (Genus) > Peltodoris murrea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Peltodoris murrea

Last comment in the discussion about Peltodoris murrea