Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracyathus pulchellus

...

Foto: Madeira

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10447 
AphiaID:
135163 
Scientific:
Paracyathus pulchellus 
German:
Becherkoralle 
English:
Papillose Cup Coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Paracyathus (Genus) > pulchellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Philippi, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Puerto Rico, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Florida, Venezuela, Cuba, the Mediterranean Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Panama, The Bahamas, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Tunesien, Israel, the Caribbean, Northern Africa, Spain, Suriname, Straße von Gibralta, Haiti, West-Atlantic Ocean, the Canary Islands, Madeira, The Aegan Sea, Portugal, Barbados, Saint Lucia, Dominican Republic, USA, Jamaica, Columbia, Mauritius, North Atlantic Ocean, Sri Lanka, The Gulf of Guinea, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Morocco, Algieria, Antigua i Barbuda, Azory, Bermudy, Brazylia, Curacao, Dominika, Grenada, Gujana, Honduras, Kanada, Martynika, Montserrat, Trynidad i Tobago, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
5 - 3001866 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
4,2°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-18 14:04:16 

Husbandry

(Philippi, 1842)

Synonyms:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) sinuosa Duchassaing, 1870
Cyathina pulchella Philippi, 1842
Cyathina striata Philippi, 1842
Paracyathus africanus Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus agassizii Duncan, 1873
Paracyathus confertus Pourtalès, 1868
Paracyathus costatus Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus defilippi Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Paracyathus insignis Duncan, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Paracyathus (Genus) > Paracyathus pulchellus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracyathus pulchellus

Last comment in the discussion about Paracyathus pulchellus