Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Lissothuria nutriens

Lissothuria nutriensis commonly referred to as Dwarf Sea Cucumber, Scarlet Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Dwarf Sea Cucumber (Lissothuria nutriens),Pillar Point Tidepools 2015


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10264 
AphiaID:
529527 
Scientific:
Lissothuria nutriens 
German:
Zwergseewalze 
English:
Dwarf Sea Cucumber, Scarlet Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Ogórki morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Psolidae (Family) > Lissothuria (Genus) > nutriens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Clark, ), 1901 
Size:
bis zu 2,0cm 
Temperature:
~ 10°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lissothuria antillensis
  • Lissothuria braziliensis
  • Lissothuria caboblanquensis
  • Lissothuria deichmannae
  • Lissothuria hancocki
  • Lissothuria mortenseni
  • Lissothuria ornata
  • Lissothuria veleronis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-21 17:01:51 

Info

Lissothuria nutriens (Clark, 1901)

The Dwarf Sea Cucumber feeds on plankton and also extracts nutrients from the surrounding mud.The ground colour is scarlet.

Synonym:
Thyonepsolus nutriens

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Dendrochirotida (Order) > Psolidae (Family) > Lissothuria (Genus) > Lissothuria nutriens (Species)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Dwarf Sea Cucumber (Lissothuria nutriens),Pillar Point Tidepools 2015
1
Dwarf Sea Cucumber (Lissothuria nutriens),Pillar Point Tidepools 2014
1
Dwarf Sea Cucumber (Lissothuria nutriens),Pillar Point Tidepools 2014
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss