Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microchlamylla gracilis



Profile

lexID:
5985 
AphiaID:
1048134 
Scientific:
Microchlamylla gracilis 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Coryphellidae (Family) > Microchlamylla (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles 
Size:
1 cm - 1.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-01 13:08:15 

Husbandry

Microchlamylla gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844)

Microchlamylla gracilis has a translucent white body with red tentacles.All tentacles with white tips.

Microchlamylla gracilis feeds on hydroids (Eudendrium arbusculum).

Synonyms:
Coryphella gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
Coryphella rufibranchialis var. clavigera Odhner, 1929 (synonym)
Eolis gracilis Alder & Hancock, 1844
Eolis smaragdina Alder & Hancock, 1851 (synonym)
Flabellina gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microchlamylla gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Microchlamylla gracilis