Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Alcyonium verseveldti

Alcyonium verseveldti wird umgangssprachlich oft als Blaue Weichkoralle bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber Rohleder




Uploaded by Rohleder.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3454 
AphiaID:
287387 
Scientific:
Alcyonium verseveldti 
German:
Blaue Weichkoralle 
English:
Blue Soft Coral 
Category:
Koralowce miękkie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Alcyonium (Genus) > verseveldti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Benayahu, 1982 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-21 11:54:09 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Alcyonium verseveldti are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Alcyonium verseveldti, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Alcyonium verseveldti, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Benayahu, 1982

This extremely nicely colored soft coral has been submitted by Christian Spreyer who asked us to identify it. It is being called blue Sympodium sp. in the USA. If it truly is in this or another xeniid genus we cannot say for sure.

We don't have much information on aquarium husbandry, but apparently its growth and requirements are similar to other xeniid species or clove polyps and it can be propagated by fragmentation.

Synonym:
Metalcyonium verseveldi

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
Sympodium sp. - Blaue Weichkoralle
2
1
Metalcyonium
1
Metalcyonium verseveldti  (c) by Paul-Gerhard Rohleder
1
Sympodium sp.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.10.19#6
kümmerte bei mir erst so dahin, jetzt aber mit Wachstumsschub und Vermehrung. Wächst teppichartig. Leuchtet unter T 5 (50:50/blau:weiss) tief dunkelblau. Wunderschön.
am 05.04.13#5
Schönes Tier, dass gut wächst und sich schnell vermehrt. wächst ähnlich wie xenien (stamm mit mehreren polypen.) Teilt sich durch am Fuss abgeschnürte Gewebeteile die dann selber Polypen entwickeln. Macht dann einen Teppichbelag. Scheint nicht sehr zu nesseln. Vermehrt sich bei besonders guten Wasserwerten besser (anders als viele xenoide Spezies). Mittlere Lichtstärke und wenig strömung. Zufütterung lässt die Polypen noch grösser werden, was sehr schön ist. Grüne und blaue Fluoreszenz.

--
Gruss Robin Gauff
am 07.12.12#4
Kommentar von Paul-Gerhard Rohleder:

die im Lexikon unter Sympodium geführte Weichkoralle wurde lt. D. Knop in der letzten Ausgabe der Zeitschrift " Koralle" als Metalcyonium verseveldti identifiziert.
6 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss