Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Aulacocephalus temminckii

Aulacocephalus temminckii is commonly referred to as Goldribbon soapfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, April 2012, 24 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9998 
AphiaID:
277111 
Scientific:
Aulacocephalus temminckii  
German:
Seifenbarsch 
English:
Goldribbon Soapfish  
Category:
Grammistinae 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Aulacocephalus (Genus) > temminckii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Sea depth:
20 - 350 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 23°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-06 20:25:42 

Uwaga!

This is a general hint!
Aulacocephalus temminckii has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aulacocephalus temminckii in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aulacocephalus temminckii . Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Bleeker, 1855

Synonyms:
Aulacocephalus saponaceus (Valenciennes, 1862)
Aulacocephalus schlegeli Günther, 1859
Aulacocephalus schlegelii Günther, 1859
Aulacocephalus temmincki Bleeker, 1855
Centropristes savonaceus Valenciennes, 1862
Centropristis saponaceus Valenciennes, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Grammistinae (Subfamily) > Aulacocephalus (Genus) > Aulacocephalus temminckii (Species)






Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss