Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyphoma mcgintyi

...

Cyphoma mcgintyi

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9924 
AphiaID:
419729 
Scientific:
Cyphoma mcgintyi 
German:
McGinty's Cyphoma, Eischnecke 
English:
McGinty's Cyphoma, Allied Cowry  
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Cyphoma (Genus) > mcgintyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Cuba, Florida, the Caribbean, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku) 
Sea depth:
bis 150 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-25 16:21:04 

Husbandry

Cyphoma mcgintyi Pilsbry, 1939

Cyphoma snails feed by grazing on the sea fans, gorgonians or sea whips which they inhabit.

McGinty's Cyphoma inhabit a purple sea fan and lays clusters of egg capsules on this sea fan.

Synonyms:
Cyphoma lindae
Cyphoma robustior

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Ovulidae (Family) > Simniinae (Subfamily) > Cyphoma (Genus) > Cyphoma mcgintyi (Species)

External links

  1. gastropods (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphoma mcgintyi

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphoma mcgintyi