Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidiopsis loricata


...

Phyllidiopsis loricata

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9760 
AphiaID:
536720 
Scientific:
Phyllidiopsis loricata 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Loricate Phyllidia 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiopsis (Genus) > loricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
Marschall Islands, Guam, Australia, Indo Pacific, Great Barrier Reef, Timor, Tahiti 
Size:
1.5 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-16 20:50:46 

Husbandry

Phyllidiopsis loricata (Bergh, 1873)

The dorsum is with with dark brown to black spots and a rough mantle surface.Rhinophores are pointed white rhinophores with 16-19 lamellae.

Phyllidiopsis loricata feeds exclusively on the cream colored sponge Leiodermatium sp.

Very Similar is Phyllidia scottjohnsoni.

Synonym:
Phyllidia loricata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiopsis (Genus) > Phyllidiopsis loricata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidiopsis loricata

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidiopsis loricata