Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemiemblemaria simulus


Profile

lexID:
9629 
Scientific:
Hemiemblemaria simulus 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Wrasse blenny 
Category:
Slizgowate  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Hemiemblemaria (Genus) > simulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 
Occurrence:
The Bahamas, Cuba, USA, the Caribbean, Belize, Honduras, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 24°C 
Food:
Predatory, Copepods, bezkręgowce, mysis, narybek, skorupiaki 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-09 10:52:24 

Husbandry

Longley & Hildebrand, 1940

This Wrasse blenny lives in holes in coral and rock, but leaves burrow to swim freely in water column.
The wrasse mimics the bluehead, Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) , in order to get close to small fish and shrimps on which it preys.
Source: Fishbase

Elongate; head elongate, pointed, not spiny on top; no cirri on nostrils, eyes or nape; jaws long, lower jaw projecting; top lips on sides of jaws and across front; tip of lower jaw without a pointed fleshy projection; 1 row of teeth on each side of roof of mouth; jaws with an outer row of large, curved teeth and an inner row of small teeth; dorsal fin XXI-XXIII, 17, a slight notch between spines and rays; pelvics I (internal), 2-3, inserted before pectoral base; all fin rays unbranched; no lateral line; no scales.

Color variable: yellowish to greenish yellow above, white below, with or without a broad dark stripe (which may be solid or broken) from the snout, through the eye to tail fin base, widening to a round black spot at base of tail fin; a black spot on outer part of dorsal fin near front; a central black stripe along the center of the snout and nape and along the back at the base of the spiny dorsal fin; eye red. Juveniles: translucent, with a black stripe.
Source:
Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system




Synonym:
Hemiemblemaria simula Longley & Hildebrand, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Hemiemblemaria (Genus) > Hemiemblemaria simulus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiemblemaria simulus

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiemblemaria simulus