Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Discodoris coerulescens



Profile

lexID:
9531 
Scientific:
Discodoris coerulescens 
German:
Sternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Discodoris (Genus) > coerulescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1888 
Occurrence:
Philippines, Mauritius, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Komodo (Komodo Island) 
Size:
2 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Nie nadaje się do akwariów! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-19 19:26:54 

Husbandry

Discodoris coerulescens Bergh, 1888

The background colour is whtish-tan with irregular greyish patches.Rhinphores are yellowish-tan , gills translucent with whitish tips.

Sea slugs genus Dicodoris feed on sponges.

Synonym:
Montereina coerulescens

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Discodoris (Genus) > Discodoris coerulescens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Discodoris coerulescens

Last comment in the discussion about Discodoris coerulescens