Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus

Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politusis commonly referred to as Tulip chiton. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus,Port Elzabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9451 
AphiaID:
386247 
Scientific:
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Tulip Chiton 
Category:
Chitony  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonidae (Family) > Chiton (Genus) > (Rhyssoplax) politus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Spengler, 1797 
Size:
bis zu 5.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chiton affinis
  • Chiton albolineatus
  • Chiton articulatus
  • Chiton baliensis
  • Chiton barnardi
  • Chiton bednalli
  • Chiton boucheti
  • Chiton bowenii
  • Chiton burmanus
  • Chiton calliozonus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-06 20:02:31 

Info

Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus Spengler, 1797

This atrractive chiton is common under rocks, in the zone between tides,in shallow water and spray zones of rocky shores.Its feed on minute algae and other encrusting organisms. Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus is nocturnal.

Synonym:
Chiton tulipa

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonina (Suborder) > Chitonoidea (Superfamily) > Chitonidae (Family) > Chitoninae (Subfamily) > Chiton (Genus) > Chiton (Rhyssoplax) (Subgenus) > Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus,Port Elzabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus,Port Elzabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus,Port Elzabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) politus,Port Elzabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss