Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Polyplectana kefersteinii

Polyplectana kefersteiniiis commonly referred to as Brown sea cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Kaunolu Bay, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9279 
AphiaID:
214608 
Scientific:
Polyplectana kefersteinii 
German:
Braune Wurmseewalze 
English:
Brown Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Ogórki morskie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Polyplectana (Genus) > kefersteinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Selenka, ), 1867 
Size:
20 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 28,5°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Polyplectana galatheae
  • Polyplectana grisea
  • Polyplectana kallipeplos
  • Polyplectana longogranula
  • Polyplectana nigra
  • Polyplectana oculata
  • Polyplectana samoae
  • Polyplectana sluiteri
  • Polyplectana tahitiensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-09 17:43:52 

Info

(Selenka, 1867)

Synonym:
Synapta kefersteinii Selenka, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Apodida (Order) > Synaptidae (Family) > Polyplectana (Genus) > Polyplectana kefersteinii (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Kaunolu Bay, Hawaii
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Kaunolu Bay, Hawaii
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Kaunolu Bay, Hawaii
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Kaunolu Bay, Hawaii
1
Copyright Keoki Stender, Foto: Kaunolu Bay, Hawaii
1
Copyright Borut Furlan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss