Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atagema osseosa



Profile

lexID:
8444 
AphiaID:
599495 
Scientific:
Atagema osseosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Atagema (Genus) > osseosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kelaart, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Indonesia, Western Pacific Ocean, Indo Pacific, Australia 
Size:
1 cm - 2.4 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-27 20:33:55 

Husbandry

Atagema osseosa (Kelaart, 1859)

Atagema osseosa have a sponge-like appearance. It is perfect camouflaged on their sponge pray.Atagema osseosa feeds exclusively on a sandy-coloured sponge.

Synonym:
Doris osseosa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Atagema (Genus) > Atagema osseosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atagema osseosa

Last comment in the discussion about Atagema osseosa