Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Okenia eolida



Profile

lexID:
7705 
AphiaID:
550445 
Scientific:
Okenia eolida 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Okenia (Genus) > eolida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Western Pacific Ocean, Philippines, Australia, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Japonia 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-16 13:13:58 

Husbandry

Okenia eolida (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
(formerly classified as Okenia plana)

Okenia eolida has a broad translucent white body with brown patches and five elongate lateral papillae on each side.

Okenia eolida feeds exclusively on fouling mossanimal(bryozoan).Fouling bryozoan found in brackish water and on shipps. By shipping mossanimal and Okenia eolida has a wide distribution in the western Pacific.Fouling bryozoan are e.g.Conopeum,Membranipora,Cryptosula and Jellyella.

Very similar is Okenia pilosa.

Synonym:
Doris eolida
Hopkinsia plana
Okenia plana

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Okenia (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Okenia eolida

Last comment in the discussion about Okenia eolida