Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Baeolidia harrietae



Profile

lexID:
7544 
Scientific:
Baeolidia harrietae 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Baeolidia (Genus) > harrietae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1982 
Occurrence:
Western Pacific Ocean, Okinawa, Great Barrier Reef, New Caledonia, Japonia, Pacyfik Poludniowy 
Size:
1.3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
poilpy korali, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-19 19:53:27 

Husbandry

Baeolidia harrietae (Rudman, 1982)

Baeolidia harrietae can be found on the colonial zoantharian Palythoa,their diet. With their
appearance and the brownish body colour this species is perfect camouflaged on the palythoa.

Synonym:
Aeolidiopsis harrietae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Baeolidia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Baeolidia harrietae

Last comment in the discussion about Baeolidia harrietae