Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Orectolobus halei

Orectolobus haleiis commonly referred to as Spotted Wobbegong, Gulf Wobbegong, Banded Carpet Shark, Banded Wobbegong, Carpetshark, Gulf Wobbegong, Wobbegong. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7501 
AphiaID:
398229 
Scientific:
Orectolobus halei 
German:
Teppichhai, Wobbegong 
English:
Spotted Wobbegong, Gulf Wobbegong, Banded Carpet Shark, Banded Wobbegong, Carpetshark, Gulf Wobbegong, Wobbegong 
Category:
Rekiny 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Orectolobidae (Family) > Orectolobus (Genus) > halei (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitley, 1940 
Sea depth:
0 - 195 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 320cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-11 11:01:08 

Info

Whitley, 1940

The gobbegong is an endemic species, that is recorded from Gladstone, Queensland, around the south to Victoria, South Australia, and in Western Australia to Bessieres Island.

The shark is hunting at night and resting during the day.

Females giving birth up to 37 juvenile sharks.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Orectolobus ornatus halei Whitley, 1940
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Orectolobidae (Family) > Orectolobus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss