Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fowlerichthys senegalensis

...

Fowlerichthys senegalensis (c) by Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6796 
Scientific:
Fowlerichthys senegalensis 
German:
Senegal-Anglerfisch 
English:
Senegalese frogfish 
Category:
Zabnicokształtne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > senegalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cadenat, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Angola, Morocco, Senegal, the Cape Verde Archipelago, East-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
bis zu 28.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
krewetki, małe ryby, specjalista pokarmowy!, żywy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-22 08:55:24 

Husbandry

Fowlerichthys senegalensis (formerly Antennarius senegalensis or Senegalese Frogfish belongs to the genus Fowlerichthys and is closely related to Fowlerichthys ocellatus.

Synonym:
Antennarius senegalensis Cadenat, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > Fowlerichthys senegalensis (Species)v

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fowlerichthys senegalensis

Last comment in the discussion about Fowlerichthys senegalensis