Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ectopleura larynx


Profile

lexID:
6493 
AphiaID:
157933 
Scientific:
Ectopleura larynx 
German:
Röhrenpolyp 
English:
Flower Head Polyp, Ringed Tubularia 
Category:
Hydroidy 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Ectopleura (Genus) > larynx (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
the Caribbean, Skagerrak, Scandinavia, Gulf of Maine, North Atlantic Ocean, Tasman Sea, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), the North Sea, European Coasts, New Zealand, USA, Azory, Kanada, South Atlantic 
Sea depth:
0 - 845 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
6,7°C - 11,8°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, bezkręgowce, Daphnia salina, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ectopleura americana
  • Ectopleura antarctica
  • Ectopleura apicisacciformis
  • Ectopleura atentaculata
  • Ectopleura attenoides
  • Ectopleura betheris
  • Ectopleura crassocanalis
  • Ectopleura elongata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 22:18:06 

Husbandry

(Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Synonyms
Thamnocnidia larynx (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Thamnocnidia spectabilis A. Agassiz, 1862
Thamnocnidia tenella Agassiz, 1862
Thamnocnidia tubularoides A. Agassiz, 1865
Tubularia attenuata Allman, 1864
Tubularia bellis Allman, 1863
Tubularia britannica Pennington, 1885
Tubularia bryoides Ehrenberg, 1834
Tubularia coronata Abildgaard, 1806
Tubularia gracilis Harvey, 1836
Tubularia humilis Allman, 1864
Tubularia larynx Ellis & Solander, 1786
Tubularia muscoides Pallas, 1766
Tubularia pacifica Allman, 1872
Tubularia polycarpa Allman, 1872
Tubularia polyceps Dalyell, 1835
Tubularia pygmea Lamouroux, 1816
Tubularia spectabilis (Agassiz, 1862)
Tubularia tenella (Agassiz, 1862)
Vorticlava humilis Alder, 1856

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ectopleura larynx

Last comment in the discussion about Ectopleura larynx