Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippolyte varians


Profile

lexID:
6305 
Scientific:
Hippolyte varians 
German:
Farbwechselnde Garnele, Chamaeleongarnele 
English:
Chamaeleon prawn 
Category:
Krewetki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, 1814 
Occurrence:
North Atlantic Ocean, Spain, the British Isles, Madeira, Portugal, Iceland, the North Sea, European Coasts, the Mediterranean Sea, Scandinavia, Bay of Biscay, the Canary Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, the Faroe Islands, Azory 
Sea depth:
1 - 285 Meter 
Size:
1.5 cm - 3.2 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Carrion 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-17 21:00:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippolyte varians are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippolyte varians, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippolyte varians, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Hippolyte varians Leach, 1814

Hippolyte varians may be infected by the bopyrid isopod Bopyrina ocellata (Smaldon, 1993).

Synonyms:
Caradina tenuis Spence Bate, 1866
Hippolyte fascigera Gosse, 1853
Hippolyte grayana W. Thompson, 1853
Hippolyte smaragdina Krøyer, 1841

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) >Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Hippolyte (Genus) > Hippolyte varians (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippolyte varians

Last comment in the discussion about Hippolyte varians