Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thysanozoon nigropapillosum

Thysanozoon nigropapillosum wird umgangssprachlich oft als Gold-Gepunkteter Strudelwum bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6215 
Scientific:
Thysanozoon nigropapillosum 
German:
Gold-Gepunkteter Strudelwum 
English:
yellow papillae flatworm, GOLD-SPECKLED FLATWORM 
Category:
Płazińce 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Thysanozoon (Genus) > nigropapillosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hyman, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Predatory, Carnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-16 19:27:48 

Husbandry

Thysanozoon nigropapillosum (Hyman, 1959)

Thysanozoon nigropapillosum is a species of polyclad flatworms belonging to the family Pseudocerotidae.

The surface of the body is black and velvety with white edges and shows dorsal rounded papillae tipped with yellow-orange. This species is frequently confused with nudibranchs.

Thysanozoon nigropapillosum feeds on colonial tunicates.

Synonyms:
Acanthozoon nigropapillosum Hyman, 1959
Acanthozoon nigropapillosus Hyman, 1959

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thysanozoon nigropapillosum

Last comment in the discussion about Thysanozoon nigropapillosum