Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum vulgare

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6182 
AphiaID:
494801 
Scientific:
Sargassum vulgare 
German:
Beerentang 
English:
Sargassum Vulgare 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > vulgare (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1820 
Occurrence:
West Africa, the Canary Islands, Réunion , Angola, Portugal, Senegal, the Ivory Coast, Sri Lanka, Venezuela, Jamaica, Columbia, Morocco, Pakistan, São Tomé e Principé, Singapore, Gambia, Togo, Iran, Western Pacific Ocean, the Cape Verde Archipelago, Madeira, the Mediterranean Sea, Puerto Rico, Benin, the Seychelles, European Coasts, Taiwan, India, West Sahara, Cuba, Mauritius, Philippines, Barbados, the Black Sea, Costa Rica, Spain, Ghana, Tunesien, Israel, the Caribbean, Malaysia, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), the Netherlands Antilles, The Bahamas, Red Sea, Sierra Leone, Florida, Tansania, Algieria, Azory, Bangladesz, Belize, Bermudy, Brazylia, Egipt, Japonia, Maksyk (Wschodnim Pacyfiku), Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 00:33:30 

Husbandry

C.Agardh, 1820

Synonyms:
Fucus salicifolius S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Sargassum (Sargassum) vulgare C. Agardh, 1820
Sargassum coarctatum Kützing, 1843
Sargassum megalophyllum Montagne, 1846
Sargassum vulgare var. megalophyllum (Montagne) Vickers, 1896

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum vulgare