Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pocillopora damicornis


Profile

lexID:
584 
Scientific:
Pocillopora damicornis 
German:
Buschkoralle oder Himbeerkoralle 
English:
Cauliflower Coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > damicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Thailand, Quatar, Western Pacific Ocean, Comores, Mauritius, El Salvador, Gulf of Oman, Panama, Solomon Islands, India, Taiwan, Yemen, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Malaysia, Costa Rica, Myanmar, French Polynesia, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Hawaii, Pitcairn Islands, Somalia, Indo Pacific, Tonga, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Micronesia, Eritrea, Northern Mariana Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Papua New Guinea, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Cambodia, Vietnam, Columbia, (the) Maldives, Djibouti, New Caledonia, Palau, Rapa, Sri Lanka, Vanuatu, the Kermadec Islands, Madagascar, Australia, Mozambique, Fiji, Norfolk Island, Guam, Philippines, the Seychelles, Indonesia, Egipt, Honduras, Japonia, Nikaragua, Ocean Indyjski, Zatoka Meksykańska 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plankton, światło/zooksantelle 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-01 18:46:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pocillopora damicornis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pocillopora damicornis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pocillopora damicornis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are compact clumps reaching several metres across. There is no clear distinction between verrucae and branches as these intergrade with each other.

Similar Species: Pocillopora danae, which has thicker branches and does not have intergrading verrucae and branches.

Synonyms:
Madrepora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Millepora damicornis Linnaeus, 1758
Pocillopora cespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora damicornis var. cespitosa Dana, 1846
Pocillopora favosa Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Pocilloporidae (Family) > Pocillopora (Genus) > Pocillopora damicornis (Species)

For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS Website.


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

yasmin_kp am 21.04.16#11
Diese Koralle war einer meiner Ersten. Ich hab sie als einen ca. 5cm hohen, kleinen Ableger bekommen.

Diese Koralle überstand so einige Probleme:
Zur Zeit des Kaufs waren die Wasserwerte grezwertig (kurz nachdem mein Aquarium eingefahren war), es schien dem Ableger nichts auszumachen.
Zu den Wasserwerten kam dann noch eine gelbe Grundel, die ununterbrochen an der Koralle zupfte, das Zupfen hielt ca ein Jahr an und sie überstand es mit ständig eingezogenen Polypen.
Mit dem Tod der Grundel kehrte das Glück zurück und sie öffnete wider.
Zwei Jahre sind vergangen und aus der 5cm Koralle wurde ein großer Stock, der nun bestimmt 20cm im Durchmesser misst. Wegen der enormen Größe dient die Koralle Schlangensseternen und Fischen als Unterschlupf.

Sie steht an einer höer gelegenen Stelle unter einer LED Beleuchtung. Die Strömung ist mittel bis schwach abwechselnd.
Ab und an wird sie mit Korallenfutter zugefüttert.


Kai am 20.11.12#10
Wächst nach gewisser zeit recht rasant

konnte bei mir auch plötzlich kleine "Kolonien"
an den Ansaug und Auslassöffnungen meiner Streams entdecken Wächst sogar an den Aquarienscheiben

einzig störend ist das solche kleinere Kolonien auch zwischen anderen SPS auftauchen und diese bei entsprechendem Wachstum/Größe vernesseln
Mister-Fu am 14.10.12#9
Sehr schönes Tier. Habe einen kleinen Stock (ca. 8cm durchmesser)vor 5 Monaten gekauft. Heute beim Ableger machen ist mir leider der gesamte Stock in der Mitte durchgebrochen. Dabei ist mir erstmal der Wahre Umfang ihres Wchstums aufgefallen. Sie hat in den 5 Monaten ihr größe locker verdoppelt. Jetzt habe ich 2 Stöcke die so groß sind, wie ursprünglich beim Kauf. An sich leicht zu halten wenn die Parameter stimmen.
11 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora damicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Pocillopora damicornis


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.