Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendrodoris krusensternii



Profile

lexID:
5793 
AphiaID:
550448 
Scientific:
Dendrodoris krusensternii 
German:
Krusenstern's Dendrodoris 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Dendrodoris (Genus) > krusensternii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Australia, New Caledonia, Indo Pacific, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Réunion  
Sea depth:
0 - 0,5 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-02 20:00:26 

Husbandry

Dendrodoris krusensternii (Gray, 1850) - (formerly Dendrodoris denisoni,Angas, 1864)

The common name is Dendrodoris krusensternii. The colour of this nudibranch can be grey, brown,beige or red-white, but all of them have bright blue spots.On the body are many tubercles.This species feeds on sponge by sucking up the softened sponges.These snails have no radula.

Synonyms:
Actinodoris krusensternii
Dendrodoris clavulata
Dendrodoris gemmacea
Doridopsis clavulata
Doridopsis gemmacea
Doris denisoni

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > CGastropoda (Class) >Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) >Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) >Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Dendrodoris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrodoris krusensternii

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrodoris krusensternii


Co to jest?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.