Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trinchesia kanga


...

Copyright Karlheinz Grosch, Dietzenbach

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5651 
Scientific:
Trinchesia kanga 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Trinchesiidae (Family) > Trinchesia (Genus) > kanga (Species) 
Initial determination:
Edmunds, 1970 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Indonesia, South-Africa, Australia 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-22 11:53:23 

Husbandry

Trinchesia kanga Edmunds, 1970

Trinchesia kanga occurs in South Africa, Tanzania, Western Australia an Indonesia. This species feeds exclusively on hydroid polyps.

Synonym:
Cuthona kanga (Edmunds, 1970)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trinchesia kanga

Last comment in the discussion about Trinchesia kanga