Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthella martensi



Profile

lexID:
5404 
AphiaID:
534376 
Scientific:
Berthella martensi 
German:
Marten's Flankenkiemer 
English:
Marten's Sidegill Slug, Marten's Berthella 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > martensi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pilsbry, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia, Taiwan, Philippines, Indonesia, Mauritius, Western Pacific Ocean, Réunion , Sulawesi, Japonia 
Size:
2.4 cm - 5.8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-16 20:51:11 

Husbandry

Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896)

Berthella martensi are quite variable in colour.This species can break off a part of its mantle,to irritate attacker.This nudibranch lives in shallow water,but also at greater depths. It feeds as other species of Berthella on sponges.

Synonym:
Berthella kaniae
Gymnotoplax martensi
Pleurobranchus scutatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella martensi

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella martensi