Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptoclinus maculatus

...

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5024 
AphiaID:
127072 
Scientific:
Leptoclinus maculatus 
German:
Gefleckter Schlangenstachelrücken 
English:
Daubed Shanny 
Category:
Sebastidae 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stichaeidae (Family) > Leptoclinus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fries, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
Russland, USA, North Atlantic Ocean, Iceland, Scandinavia, Circumglobal, Alaska , Aleuty, Grenlandia, Kanada 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, piaskówki, skorupiaki, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Dla zaawansowanych 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-15 12:58:50 

Husbandry

(Fries, 1838)

Special thanks for the foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Distribution:
Circumglobal: Arctic to temperate waters; northern hemisphere.
Arctic Alaska to Sea of Okhotsk, northern Sea of Japan, Unalaska Island in the Aleutian chain and Puget Sound, Washington, USA. North Atlantic: Arctic to Labrador in Canada; along Scandinavia from Skagerrak to Finnmarken, common at Murmansk, White Sea, Iceland and Greenland.
The Pacific form is sometimes treated as a subspecies Leptoclinus maculatus diaphanocarus.

Biology:
Inhabits sandy bottoms; mud to pebble bottom, usually in less than 170 meters.
Benthic. Feeds on polychaetes and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Clinus aculeatus Reinhardt, 1837
Clinus maculatus Fries, 1838
Ctenodon maculatus (Fries, 1838)
Leptoclinus maculatus diaphanocarus (Schmidt, 1904)
Leptoclinus maculatus maculatus (Fries, 1838)
Lumpenus aculeatus (Reinhardt, 1837)
Lumpenus maculatus (Fries, 1838)
Plectrobranchus diaphanocarus Schmidt, 1904
Stichaeus maculatus (Fries, 1838)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoclinus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoclinus maculatus