Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Histiophryne cryptacanthus


Profile

lexID:
4423 
Scientific:
Histiophryne cryptacanthus 
German:
Anglerfisch 
English:
Cryptic anglerfish 
Category:
Zabnicokształtne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Histiophryne (Genus) > cryptacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Australia, Western Pacific Ocean, Raja Amat, Indonesia, Taiwan, Philippines 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
krewetki, małe ryby 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-06-18 09:43:51 

Husbandry

(Weber, 1913)
Cryptic anglerfish

Found inshore on reefs, but has been recorded to a depth of 130 m. Adults found with sponges or ascidians.

Synonyms:
Antennarius cryptacanthus Weber, 1913
Histiophryne cryptacantha (Weber, 1913)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Histiophryninae (Subfamily) > Histiophryne (Genus) > Histiophryne cryptacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Histiophryne cryptacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Histiophryne cryptacanthus