Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Julia exquisita

Julia exquisitais commonly referred to as Bivalve gastropod, sap-sucking slug. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Julia exquisita


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4387 
AphiaID:
215227 
Scientific:
Julia exquisita 
German:
Muschelschnecke, Saftsauger 
English:
Bivalve Gastropod, Sap-sucking Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Juliidae (Family) > Julia (Genus) > exquisita (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gould, 1862 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-20 12:52:52 

Info

Julia exquisita Gould, 1862

Julia exquisita is a member of the gastropod family Juliidae, whose species differ from other gastropods by having a bivalve shell.

As sacoglossans these small animals feed on the content of specific Caulerpaalgae and should be sustainable in aquaria provided they have access to an adequate food source and provided there are no predatory tankmates.

Colour green or brown.

Synonym:
Julia borbonica
Prasina borbonica

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Oxynoacea (Suborder) > Oxynooidea (Superfamily) > Juliidae (Family) > Juliinae (Subfamily) > Julia (Genus) > Julia exquisita (Species)

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss