Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cycloseris erosa

Cycloseris erosais commonly referred to as Cycloseris erosa. Difficulty in the aquarium: Średnio trudny. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.”, Foto Calamian Islands , Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4274 
AphiaID:
207322 
Scientific:
Cycloseris erosa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cycloseris Erosa 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > erosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-03-30 11:13:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris erosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris erosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris erosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Cycloseris erosa
(Döderlein, 1901)

Characters: Polyps are approximately circular, nearly flat to strongly convex, with a flat or concave undersurface. The central arch is well formed. Septa are irregular, with ragged margins.

Colour: Brown or mottled.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef substrates.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Cycloseris curvata

Synonyms:
Cycloseris erosa (Döderlein, 1901)
Fungia (Cycloseris) tenuis Dana, 1846
Fungia cooperi Gardiner, 1909
Fungia erosa Döderlein, 1901
Fungia tenuis Dana, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris tenuis (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1980). Additional identification guide: Veron (1986).

External links

  1. Australian Institute of Marine Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.”, Foto Calamian Islands , Philippinen
1
Cycloseris erosa. Tanzania. Detail of a polyp with tentacles. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss