Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Australophyllia wilsoni

Australophyllia wilsoniis commonly referred to as Sinuous Cup Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

aufgenommen bei Ricordea Bay




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3761 
AphiaID:
886935 
Scientific:
Australophyllia wilsoni 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Sinuous Cup Coral 
Category:
Koralowce twarde LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Australophyllia (Genus) > wilsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron, ), 1985 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
15,3°C - 22,3°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-04 20:47:49 

Info

Veron, 1985

Description: Colonies are massive or submassive and flattened. Valleys are irregular in length and shape. All skeletal structures are small for a Symphyllia, with septa being generally like those of Acanthastrea. Polyps are fleshy, with a groove along the tops of valley walls.
Color: A wide range of mottled, green, grey, purple and brown. Valley walls and floors have contrasting.

Synonym: Symphyllia wilsoni Veron, 1985

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Australophyllia (Genus) > Australophyllia wilsoni i (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

aufgenommen bei Ricordea Bay
1
Symphyllia wilsoni (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Symphyllia wilsoni (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
Symphyllia wilsoni (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1
1
Symphyllia wilsoni  (c) by Extremcorals 2011
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss