Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caracanthus unipinna


Profile

lexID:
3033 
AphiaID:
220365 
Scientific:
Caracanthus unipinna 
German:
Pelzgroppe 
English:
Caracanthus Unipinna 
Category:
Głowaczowate 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Caracanthus (Genus) > unipinna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mauritius, Ogasawara Islands, Queensland (Australia), South-Africa, Australia, Christmas Islands, India, Kenya, (the) Maldives, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, the Seychelles, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Tonga, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Réunion , Micronesia, East Africa, The Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marschall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Sri Lanka, Tuamoto Islands, Guam, Madagascar, Mozambique, Palau, Samoa, Timor, Fiji, Indonesia, Japonia, Ocean Indyjski, Samoa Amerykańskie, Zachodni Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
artemia, mysis 
Tank:
~ 30 Liter 
Difficulty:
To nie jest zwierzę dla początkujących 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 18:45:37 

Uwaga!


Trujący lub jadowity! Bardzo niebiezpieczny! Zachowaj ostrożność w obchodzeniu się z nim!

Husbandry

(Gray, 1831)

Synonyms:
Caracanthus unipinnis (Gray, 1831)
Caracanthus unipinnus (Gray, 1831)
Centropus staurophorus Kner, 1860
Micropus longipinnis Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
Micropus unipinna Gray, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Caracanthidae (Family) > Caracanthus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caracanthus unipinna

Last comment in the discussion about Caracanthus unipinna