Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiopsis quinquecincta

...



Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2082 
Scientific:
Gobiopsis quinquecincta 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goby 
Category:
Babki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiopsis (Genus) > quinquecincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, 1931) 
Occurrence:
Malaysia, Western Pacific Ocean, Indo Pacific, Sri Lanka, Palau, Thailand, Philippines, Japonia 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
artemia, mrożony pokarm , mysis, suchy pokarm 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Średnio trudny 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gobiopsis angustifrons
  • Gobiopsis aporia
  • Gobiopsis arenaria
  • Gobiopsis atrata
  • Gobiopsis bravoi
  • Gobiopsis canalis
  • Gobiopsis exigua
  • Gobiopsis macrostoma
  • Gobiopsis malekulae
  • Gobiopsis namnas
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-03 21:12:21 

Husbandry

(Smith, 1931)

Synonyms:
Papidonia quinquecinta Smith, 1931
Pipidonia quinquecincta Smith, 1931

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiopsis (Genus) > Gobiopsis quinquecincta (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (eng)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

goby99 am 03.05.07#1
This photo is actually of Gobiopsis quinquecinta - I didn't know they were being kept in aquaria!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiopsis quinquecincta

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiopsis quinquecincta