Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Austrolittorina unifasciata


Profile

lexID:
12782 
AphiaID:
446843 
Scientific:
Austrolittorina unifasciata 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Blue Periwinkle. Banded Periwinkle 
Category:
Ślimaki 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Littorinidae (Family) > Austrolittorina (Genus) > unifasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray), 1826 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Coral sea, Queensland, Victoria (Australia), Great Australian Bigh, New South Wales, Australia, Lord Howe Island, South Australia, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Australia, Bass Strait, New Zealand, Morza południowo chińskiego 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 2,5 cm 
Weight:
0,089 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Barnacles, Herbivorous, Lichen , algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, glony, małze 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-15 13:22:39 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Litorina acuta (Menke, 1843)
Litorina diemensis (Philippi, 1847)
Littorina diemenensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Littorina diemenensis var. pseudolaevis (Nevill, 1885)
Littorina mauritiana var. crassior (Philippi, 1847)
Littorina unifasciata (Gray, 1826)
Nodilittorina unifasciata (Gray, 1826)

Pictures

Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Austrolittorina unifasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Austrolittorina unifasciata