Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

Oncorhynchus tshawytschais commonly referred to as Sockeye salmon, King Salmon, Quinnat Salmon, Spring Salmon. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

Foto: Wood River, Alaska, USA

https://www.epa.gov/bristolbay Foto von Thomas Quinn, University of Washington
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12336 
AphiaID:
158075 
Scientific:
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 
German:
Königslachs, Chinook-Lachs 
English:
Sockeye Salmon, King Salmon, Quinnat Salmon, Spring Salmon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Salmoniformes (Order) > Salmonidae (Family) > Oncorhynchus (Genus) > tshawytscha (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Sea depth:
0 - 375 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Weight:
61,5 kg 
Temperature:
0°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Oncorhynchus aguabonita
  • Oncorhynchus apache
  • Oncorhynchus chrysogaster
  • Oncorhynchus clarkii
  • Oncorhynchus gilae
  • Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
  • Oncorhynchus iwame
  • Oncorhynchus kawamurae
  • Oncorhynchus keta
  • Oncorhynchus kisutch
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 23:05:06 

Info

Synonyms:
Oncorhynchus chouicha (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Oncorhynchus cooperi (Suckley, 1861)
Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Oncorhynchus tshawytsha (Walbaum, 1792)
Salmo cooperi (Suckley, 1861)
Salmo orientalis (Pallas, 1814)
Salmo quinnat (Richardson, 1836)
Salmo richardi (Suckley, 1861)
Salmo richardii (Suckley, 1861)
Salmo tschawytscha (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Salmo tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Salmo tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Salmo warreni (Suckley, 1861)

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Foto: Wood River, Alaska, USA
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss