Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Jorunna hartleyi


...

Chris Hurwood : I believe this is a Jorunna hartleyi, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Christopher Hurwood , Australien (Christopher Hurwood) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11238 
Scientific:
Jorunna hartleyi 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Jorunna (Genus) > hartleyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Burn, ), 1958 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Endemic species, Australia, Ocean Indyjski 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4,0cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
gąbki, specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-24 19:44:07 

Husbandry

Jorunna hartleyi has a sponge-like appearance and feeds exclusively on sponges.

Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Synonym:
Rostanga hartleyi Burn, 1958 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Jorunna hartleyi

Last comment in the discussion about Jorunna hartleyi