Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Onchidoris neapolitana


...

Onchidoris neapolitana, 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11218 
AphiaID:
140641 
Scientific:
Onchidoris neapolitana 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Onchidoris (Genus) > neapolitana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Delle Chiaje, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Portugal, the Mediterranean Sea, European Coasts, Spain, North Atlantic Ocean, Italy 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
0,5 cm - 1,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-14 20:58:25 

Husbandry

Onchidoris neapolitana

Some species of the genus Onchidoris feeds on barnacles, others feeds on mossanimals. Onchidoris nudibranch have unusual radular teeth.

Onchidoris neapolitana feeds on the bryozoan Schizobrachiella sanguinea. The flattened and soft oval body is translucent yellowish in colour with a brown or reddish tinge all over.

Synonym:
Idalia neapolitana Delle Chiaje, 1841

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris neapolitana

Last comment in the discussion about Onchidoris neapolitana