Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Okenia zoobotryon


...

Okenia zoobotryon, 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11175 
AphiaID:
181223 
Scientific:
Okenia zoobotryon 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Ślimaki nagoskrzelne 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Okenia (Genus) > zoobotryon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smallwood, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Eastern Pacific Ocean, the Caribbean, European Coasts, West-Atlantic Ocean, Australia, North Atlantic Ocean, Brazylia 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
0,3 cm - 0,8 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 25°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), specjalista pokarmowy! 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-30 13:24:23 

Husbandry

Okenia zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910)

Similar to Okenia mija, Okenia angelensis, Okenia harastii and Okenia distincta.

Sea slugs Genus Okenia feeding exclusively on bryozoans (moss animals).Okenia zoobotryon lives, feeds and lays its eggs primarily on the bryozoan Zoobotryon verticillatum.

Synonyms:
Bermudella polycerelloides Ortea & Bouchet, 1983
Bermudella zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910)
Okenia polycerelloides (Ortea & Bouchet, 1983)
Polycerella zoobotryon Smallwood, 1910 (original combination)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Goniodorididae (Family) > Okenia (Genus) > Okenia zoobotryon (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Okenia zoobotryon

Last comment in the discussion about Okenia zoobotryon